Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Cookies

 
Data privacy is very important to Cherry For Your Thoughts (CFYT), we want to be open and transparent about our processing of your personal data.
 
This is why we have a Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) that establishes how your personal data will be processed and protected.
 
By visiting cherryforyourthoughts.com (“the Site”) or accessing and using our services, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in the Policy and our Cookie Policy
 
You are, of course, free to use the majority of the Site without providing any information to us.
 
 
WHO CONTROLS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
CFYT controls the personal data you submit to us and is responsible for your personal data under applicable data protection law. 

 
 
WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?
The type of data we collect about you includes:
 
Identity Data including your first name, last name, username, address, gender and date of birth.
Contact Data including your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
Financial Data including bank account and payment card details. CFYT does not store any financial data.
Transactional Data including details about payments for products or services you have purchased from us.
Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type, operating system and platform, as well as your journey through our digital platform (such as the links you click on and the searches you make), which videos you have watched, what content you like and share, which push messages you respond to and information collected in any forms you complete. We may also analyse which marketing activity led to your taking specific action on our digital platforms.
Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, favourites, feedback and survey responses.
Usage Data including information about how you use our website, products and services.
Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
 
We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.
 
 
HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED?
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:
 
Direct Interactions
You may give us your data by filling in forms, using our website, or from corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

·       Sign up to any of our websites;

·       Apply for membership 

·       Attend one of our events;

·       Post in the forum

·       Enter a competition or promotion;

·       Request marketing be sent to you; or

·       Complete a survey / give us some feedback.

·       Send us an email 

·       Send us information via the contact form

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 
Automated Technologies or Interactions
As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.
 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 
HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We use the data we collect from you to provide you with our services. We may also use your contact details to communicate with you.

1.     CFYT

We will use your data for marketing, customer services and profiling your purchasing preferences.
 
We will use your data to provide you with any goods, services or information from CFYT you have requested.
 
We will disclose your information to our trusted service providers and agents for these purposes where the third parties agree to keep your information confidential in line with their privacy policies.
 
CFYT does not retain credit card details.
 

2.     Competitions

We will process your data when you enter our competitions. Your personal data will be used for CFYT to contact you regarding the competition, to identify contestants, to contact winners and to follow up on prize deliveries.
 
The processing of your personal data is based on the consent you provide when you choose to enter a competition.
 
Data that is forwarded to third parties, is only used to provide you with relevant marketing.
 

3.     CFYT Membership

We use your data to register you as a member and manage our relationship with you. This includes managing all bookings, orders, reservations and to provide you with relevant information about CFYT members
 
We will also use your data to protect our business. This includes the prevention of any crime, to manage risk for us and our readers and to ensure we adhere to relevant laws and regulations applicable to CFYT.

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
 
 
WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?
We will get your express consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.
 
All financial data is held by Sage Pay and Stripe according to their policies and applicable data protection laws. CFYT does not retain this information.
 
We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. For example, carrying out surveys, fulfilling orders, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, retailers, social networks, payroll service providers, hosting providers and other technical partners. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. They must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and under the applicable data protection laws.
 
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages by following the opt-out links on any marketing messages sent to you. You can also contact us any time on rabiazamanawan@gmail.com to ask us to modify your preferences.

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.
 
 
HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR?
We will keep your data for as long as you are an active member.
 
If you do not interact with the CFYT daily emails for a period of three months, we will stop sending emails to you.
 
If you receive any other publishing from CFYT and do not interact with the material for a period of six months, these will no longer be sent to you.
 
All data held by CFYT will be anonymised after it has been inactive for a period of twelve months. This means it can no longer be associated with you. Anonymised data is kept indefinitely for research or statistical purposes.
 
We will keep your personal data if there are any legal requirements or if there is an open dispute.
 
You can re-subscribe to CFYT at any time, subject to our Terms and conditions


WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS? 
Right to access:
You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold about you at any time. Contact CFYT to receive your personal data via email.
 
Right to portability:
Whenever CFYT processes your personal data by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement you have the right to get a copy of your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us. Please contact us if you want this information.
 
Right to rectification:
You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if it is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed.
 
If you have an account with CFYT, you can edit your personal data under your membership / account pages.
 
Right to erasure:
You have the right to erase any personal data processed by CFYT at any time, except for the following situations:
 

·       you are suspected of misuse of, or have misused our services within the past four years;

·       where the information is needed in exercise or defence of legal claims;

·       where the information is required to comply with any legal obligations; and

·       any other applicable exemption under Article 17(3) of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679

 
Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interests:
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data that is based on CFYT’s legitimate interests. CFYT will not continue to process your personal data unless we can demonstrate a legitimate basis for the process which overrides your interests and rights or due to legal claims.

 

f you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at rabiazamanawan@gmail.com.
 
 
HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?
We take data protection very seriously and have therefore dedicated a member of the CFYT team to handle your requests in relation to your rights stated above. You can always reach them at rabiazamanawan@gmail.com

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at rabiazamanawan@gmail.com.


Right to complain to a Supervisory Authority:
If you believe CFYT has processed your personal data incorrectly, you can contact us anytime.
 
You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us first.
 
 
UPDATES
We may need to update the Policy. The latest version of our Privacy Policy is always available on our website. We will always notify you of any material changes to the Policy.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 
 
COOKIES
Cookies are small pieces of information issued by your computer when you enter a website. So we can give you a personalised browsing experience, our Site uses cookie information collection technology.
 
Cookies are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. They can be used for a wide range of purposes, for example, to identify your computer’s previous visits to the Site, and to detect the most popular features of the Site.
 
A cookie session only lasts for the time you are on the Site and makes sure that once you’re logged in, you won’t have to login again unless you close your computer or quit your browser or logout of the Site. Usually when you close or quit your browser, it will automatically delete the cookie session.
 
CFYT uses two types of cookies:
 

·       A tracking cookie is stored on your browser for longer than your user session and is reset each time you visit the Site. We use tracking cookies to record vital statistics, for example, how you found the Site; and

·       We use analytical cookies to monitor how the Site is performing and how much traffic we receive, usually through Google Analytics. This software gathers anonymous data relating to how you are using the Site and then provides us with visitor statistics.

 
CFYT does not save your personal data. You can easily erase cookies from your computer or mobile device using your browser. For instructions on how to handle and delete cookies please look under “Help” in your browser. You can choose to disable cookies, or to receive a notification each time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device. Please be aware if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all of our features.

Privacy Policy for cherry for your thoughts

At cherry for your thoughts, accessible from www.cherryforyourthoughts.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by cherry for your thoughts and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Log Files

cherry for your thoughts follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, cherry for your thoughts uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read the "What Are Cookies" article on Cookie Consent website.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of cherry for your thoughts. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Free Privacy Policy Generator and the Privacy Policy Generator Online.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on cherry for your thoughts, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that cherry for your thoughts has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

cherry for your thoughts's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. 

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites. What Are Cookies?

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

cherry for your thoughts does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in cherry for your thoughts. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

Subscribe

Search Site

Social Media

©2020 by cherry for your thoughts.